Saturday, January 22, 2011

It's Gonna Snow On Tuesday.... Anyone Wanna Plow Me... Out?

lol....

anyways... this morning i find myself disgusted with people who use connections to get things they might not otherwise deserve or qualify for.  especially in government positions...  private business, i don't really care but things that tax payers contribute to should be completely fair game to all applicants.  like why bother with formality if none of it matters?  200 people show up for a test. half pass but only a few are gonna get a job... and not based on merit but based on who they know.  bullshit.
what about publicly traded companies?  so you invest your money into a stock with a company that's being ran by someone who's not qualified to be there because their daddy got them in?  hmmmm???  maybe i'll blame the demise of this economy on nepotism.  

i guess this pisses me off so much because anything i've ever gotten in life has been something i earned myself.

moving along.  i've been at work about an hour and half now... 2 customers... boring ass day... jimmy will be in at 11 and i'm really hoping to be outta here by like 12 or 1...

"that was painless"  says one of my customers...  "sometimes it's tough... when you're not here"  lol

jimmy is in... he's been with the same customer for 7 minutes now... from 1047 to 1058 i had 7 customers... all at once... it was nice...

nick just walked up from with a wawa cup of gasoline... trying to get me to guess how much it costs... it smells so bad in here right now... he also swirled it around and got some on a pair of pants... to which he denies....

so... like an hour has gone by... almost... i wanna leave...

1 comment:

  1. I randomly came across your blog, and I have to say, you crack me up, haha. I always love when you have new posts up!

    Any luck finding someone to plow you out on Tuesday? :p

    ReplyDelete